CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101 804960

Mr. Michael E. Sharpe
Greenwave, Inc.
79 Regal Road, Unit #1
Guelph, Ontario, Canada, NIK 1B6

RE: The tariff classification of non self propelled vehicles from Canada.

Dear Mr. Sharpe:

In your letter dated November 29, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have requested a ruling on two types of non self propelled vehicles. The first class of vehicle is a bicycle trailer consisting of two models, The Windrunner and the Wonderwagon. The second class of vehicle is a hand operated garden cart. The applicable subheading for the bicycle trailers will be 8716.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other trailers. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the hand operated garden cart will be 8716.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other self propelled vehicles. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport